SignUp

Venue Location

The Running Room Indoor Games take place at the Universiade Pavilion (Butterdome) on the University of Alberta campus.

114 Street and 87 Avenue, Edmonton, Alberta

Directions to the Butterdome (on North Campus) can be found at:  http://www.campusmap.ualberta.ca/
 

2019 Schedule of Events:

Open Practice Night is on Monday, February 11 from 3:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m. at the Universiade Pavilion

Elementary Relays and Elementary Individual (February 19 (Sessions A-B-C) and February 20 (Sessions D-E-F)): Session A/D (10:00 a.m. to 1:10 p.m.), Session B/E (1:30 p.m. to 4:40 p.m.), Session C/F (5:00 p.m. to 7:10 p.m.). Individual events in each session will be held after the relay events.
Elementary school coaches should note the Elementary Relays and Elementary Individuals Session Availability.
Secondary Individual Events, Junior High Relays, and Master’s Mile Preliminaries (March 12) : 4:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.
Saturday (March 16) : 8:30 a.m. to 10:00 p.m.

 

Relay Events Maximum Entries Entry Deadline Competition Date
Elementary Schools
Grades 3-6
3 Male Teams
3 Female Teams
2 Mixed Teams
Thursday, February 14 Tuesday, February 19
Wednesday, February 20
A/D: 10:00 a.m.
B/E: 1:30 p.m.
C/F: 5:00 p.m.
(Detailed schedule determined after February 15.)
Junior High Schools
Grades 7-9
2 Male Teams
2 Female Teams
2 Mixed Teams
Thursday, March 7 Tuesday, March 12
3:30 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.
(Detailed schedule determined after March 8.)
Senior High Schools
Grades 10-12
2 Male Teams
2 Female Teams
Tuesday, March 12 Saturday, March 16
Teachers' Relay 2 Teams
(4 Runners, Maxiumum 2 Males per Team)
3 Competition days available
Thursday, February 14 (Elementary)
Thursday, March 7 (Jr./Sr. High)
Tuesday, February 19
Wednesday, February 20
Tuesday, March 12
       
Individual Events Maximum Entries Entry Deadline Competition Date
Elementary Schools
Grades 3-6
3 Male 200m
3 Female 200m
2 Male 800m
2 Female 800m
1 Male Long jump
1 Female Long jump
Thursday, February 14 Tuesday, February 19
Wednesday, February 20
A/D: 10:00 a.m.
B/E: 1:30 p.m.
C/F: 5:00 p.m.
(Detailed schedule determined after February 15.)
Junior High Schools
Grades 7-9
3 Male 200m
3 Female 200m
3 Male 800m
3 Female 800m
Thursday, March 7 Tuesday, March 12
4:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.
(Detailed schedule determined after March 8.)
Senior High Schools
Grades 10-12
3 Male 200m
3 Female 200m
3 Male 800m
3 Female 800m
Thursday, March 7 Tuesday, March 12
4:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.
(Detailed schedule determined after March 8.)
       
Master's Mile Entries Entry Deadline Competition Date
  Individual 1 Mile
(Men 40 years and older
Women 35 years and older)
Thursday, March 7 Tuesday, March 12*
       
Finals March 16, 2019 Start Time End Time
  Quarter/Semi Finals 8:30 a.m. TBD
  Opening Ceremonies - Evening Program TBD TBD
  Finals 6:00 p.m. TBD

Age Restrictions:
Elementary born March 1, 2006 or later; Junior High born March 1, 2003 or later; High School born March 1, 2000 or later.

*Mixed teams are limited to Elementary Schools with a combined grade 5 and 6 enrollment of 60 students or fewer and Junior High Schools with a combined grade 8 and 9 enrollment of 200 students or fewer.  Mixed relay teams must consist of 4 male and 4 female students.

*A Minimum of eight entries for the Master’s Race will be required for the event to continue. If the number of entries is greater than 13, preliminaries will be held on the evening of Tuesday, March 12.

 

Track Rules and Technical Specifications

 

To assist you with the preparation of your athletes and teams, please review the rules that will be in effect during the Running Room Indoor Games.

Download a copy of the Track Rules. Click here